*Editor's note: This story has been updated throughout.

House Speaker Joe Straus released his committee assignments Wednesday, including new chairmen for the two high-profile committees that will take the lead on writing the budget and crafting tax cuts.

Straus picked state Rep. John Otto, R-Dayton, as chairman of the powerful House Appropriations Committee, which crafts the chamber's budget plan. Otto, who has served in the House since 2005, has been a member of the Appropriations Committee since 2007. He is the first certified public accountant to serve as the House’s lead budget writer in more than 25 years.

For the House Ways and Means Committee, which handles most tax-related bills, Straus tapped state Rep. Dennis Bonnen, R-Angleton, as chairman. Gov. Greg Abbott said Tuesday that he would not sign a budget that doesn't include tax cuts for businesses.

The Texas Tribune thanks its sponsors. Become one.

“The work ahead is too important for this to be a status-quo session,” Straus said. “These appointments will allow some of our committee chairs to bring their perspectives and leadership to a fresh set of issues, and that new thinking will benefit the entire House. Many other members are also moving into new positions of responsibility, and I am very confident in the work they’re going to do.”

The previous chairmen of the Appropriations and Ways and Means committees — Republicans Jim Pitts of Waxahachie and Harvey Hilderbran of Kerrville — opted to not seek re-election. They were among 10 members who served as committee chairs in the 2013 session who are not back for this session.

Among other leadership changes, state Rep. John Zerwas, R-Richmond, a supporter of continuing the state's policy of providing in-state tuition rates for some undocumented immigrants, will chair the Higher Education Committee; Myra Crownover, R-Denton, a prominent supporter of a statewide smoking ban, will chair Public Health; Joe Pickett, D-El Paso, will chair Transportation; and Larry Phillips, R-Sherman, will chair Homeland Security.

Straus picked 27 Republicans and 12 Democrats to chair 39 committees. Thirteen of his chairs are minorities and nine are women.

State Rep. Scott Turner, R-Frisco, who launched an unsuccessful bid to unseat Straus, landed spots on two committees: Government Transparency and Operation; and International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs.

State Rep. Molly White, a freshman Republican from rural Belton who drew national attention last week for comments about Muslims, will serve on the Urban Affairs Committee and the Homeland Security and Public Safety Committee.

The Texas Tribune thanks its sponsors. Become one.

State Rep. Gary Elkins, R-Jersey Village, will chair the Government Transparency and Operations Committee. Elkins, who is in the payday lending business, raised eyebrows in 2011 when he spoke on the House floor against proposed measures that he described as harmful to his industry.

Straus launched a new committee this session focused on issues of juvenile justice and family issues, two areas that were previously under the purview of the Corrections Committee. State Rep. Harold Dutton, D-Houston, will chair that committee. He also created two select committees, one on emerging issues in law enforcement chaired by state Rep. Allen Fletcher, R-Cypress, and one on state and federal power and responsibility, chaired by state Rep. Phil King, R-Weatherford.

State Rep. John Kuempel, R-Seguin, will take over for Zerwas as chairman of the General Investigating and Ethics Committee, which has subpoena power. In the new House rules approved by the members last month, the committee was given greater authority to investigate state agencies and employees.

Lt. Gov. Dan Patrick announced his committee assignments for the Senate nearly two weeks ago. 

Below is the list of committee members.

Agriculture & Livestock

  • Chair: King, Tracy
  • Vice Chair: Anderson, Charles "Doc"
  • González, Mary
  • Springer, Jr., Drew
  • Rinaldi, Matt
  • Simpson, David
  • District 17

Appropriations

  • Chair: Otto, John
  • Vice Chair: Turner, Sylvester
  • Burkett, Cindy
  • Davis, Sarah
  • Dukes, Dawnna
  • Giddings, Helen
  • Gonzales, Larry
  • Howard, Donna
  • Hughes, Bryan
  • Márquez, Marisa
  • McClendon, Ruth Jones
  • Miles, Borris L.
  • Price, Four
  • Walle, Armando
  • Ashby, Trent
  • Bell, Jr., Cecil
  • Bonnen, Greg
  • Capriglione, Giovanni
  • Koop, Linda
  • Longoria, Oscar
  • Miller, Rick
  • Muñoz, Jr., Sergio
  • Phelan, Dade
  • Raney, John
  • Rodriguez, Justin
  • Sheffield, J.D.
  • VanDeaver, Gary

Business & Industry

  • Chair: Oliveira, René
  • Vice Chair: Simmons, Ron
  • Collier, Nicole
  • Fletcher, Allen
  • Rinaldi, Matt
  • Romero, Jr., Ramon
  • Villalba, Jason

Calendars

  • Chair: Hunter, Todd
  • Vice Chair: Lucio III, Eddie
  • Alonzo, Roberto
  • Cook, Byron
  • Davis, Sarah
  • Geren, Charlie
  • Giddings, Helen
  • Harless, Patricia
  • Huberty, Dan
  • Johnson, Eric
  • King, Ken
  • Larson, Lyle
  • Price, Four
  • Riddle, Debbie
  • Rodriguez, Eddie

Corrections

  • Chair: Murphy, Jim
  • Vice Chair: White, James
  • Allen, Alma
  • Keough, Mark
  • Krause, Matt
  • Tinderholt, Tony
  • District 13

County Affairs

  • Chair: Coleman, Garnet
  • Vice Chair: Farias, Joe
  • Romero, Jr., Ramon
  • Spitzer, Stuart
  • Burrows, Dustin
  • Stickland, Jonathan
  • Tinderholt, Tony
  • Wu, Gene
  • District 13

Criminal Jurisprudence

  • Chair: Herrero, Abel
  • Vice Chair: Moody, Joseph
  • Simpson, David
  • Canales, Terry
  • Hunter, Todd
  • Leach, Jeff
  • Shaheen, Matt

Culture, Recreation & Tourism

  • Chair: Guillen, Ryan
  • Vice Chair: Dukes, Dawnna
  • Larson, Lyle
  • Smith, Wayne
  • Frullo, John
  • Márquez, Marisa
  • Murr, Andrew

Defense & Veterans' Affairs

  • Chair: King, Susan
  • Vice Chair: Frank, James
  • Schaefer, Matt
  • Aycock, Jimmie Don
  • Blanco, César José
  • Farias, Joe
  • Shaheen, Matt

Economic & Small Business Development

  • Chair: Button, Angie Chen
  • Vice Chair: Johnson, Eric
  • Anderson, Charles "Doc"
  • Rodriguez, Eddie
  • Vo, Hubert
  • Faircloth, Wayne
  • Isaac, Jason
  • Metcalf, Will
  • Villalba, Jason

Elections

  • Chair: Laubenberg, Jodie
  • Vice Chair: Goldman, Craig
  • Fallon, Pat
  • Israel, Celia
  • Phelan, Dade
  • Reynolds, Ron
  • Schofield, Mike

Energy Resources

  • Chair: Darby, Drew
  • Vice Chair: Paddie, Chris
  • Anchia, Rafael
  • Craddick, Tom
  • Herrero, Abel
  • King, Phil
  • Riddle, Debbie
  • Canales, Terry
  • Dale, Tony
  • Keffer, Jim
  • Landgraf, Brooks
  • Meyer, Morgan
  • Wu, Gene

Environmental Regulation

  • Chair: Morrison, Geanie
  • Vice Chair: Rodriguez, Eddie
  • Kacal, Kyle
  • Reynolds, Ron
  • Thompson, Ed
  • Isaac, Jason
  • King, Ken
  • King, Phil
  • Lozano, J. M.

General Investigating & Ethics

  • Chair: Kuempel, John
  • Vice Chair: Collier, Nicole
  • Davis, Sarah
  • Hunter, Todd
  • Larson, Lyle
  • Moody, Joseph
  • Turner, Chris

Government Transparency & Operation

  • Chair: Elkins, Gary
  • Vice Chair: Walle, Armando
  • Leach, Jeff
  • Turner, Scott
  • Galindo, Rick
  • Gonzales, Larry
  • Gutierrez, Roland

Higher Education

  • Chair: Zerwas, John
  • Vice Chair: Howard, Donna
  • Crownover, Myra
  • Morrison, Geanie
  • Zerwas, John
  • Alonzo, Roberto
  • Clardy, Travis
  • Martinez, Armando
  • Raney, John
  • Turner, Chris

Homeland Security & Public Safety

  • Chair: Phillips, Larry
  • Vice Chair: Nevárez, Poncho
  • Metcalf, Will
  • White, Molly
  • Burns, DeWayne
  • Dale, Tony
  • Johnson, Eric
  • Moody, Joseph
  • Wray, John

House Administration

  • Chair: Geren, Charlie
  • Vice Chair: Márquez, Marisa
  • Allen, Alma
  • Alonzo, Roberto
  • Ashby, Trent
  • Farney, Marsha
  • Howard, Donna
  • King, Ken
  • Paddie, Chris
  • Raney, John
  • Vo, Hubert

Human Services

  • Chair: Raymond, Richard Peña
  • Vice Chair: Rose, Toni
  • Klick, Stephanie
  • Naishtat, Elliott
  • Peña, Gilbert
  • Keough, Mark
  • King, Susan
  • Price, Four
  • Spitzer, Stuart

Insurance

  • Chair: Frullo, John
  • Vice Chair: Muñoz, Jr., Sergio
  • Sheets, Kenneth
  • Workman, Paul
  • Bonnen, Greg
  • Guerra, R.D. "Bobby"
  • Meyer, Morgan
  • Paul, Dennis
  • Vo, Hubert

International Trade & Intergovernmental Affairs

  • Chair: Anchia, Rafael
  • Vice Chair: Lozano, J. M.
  • Koop, Linda
  • Anderson, Rodney
  • Burrows, Dustin
  • Turner, Scott
  • District 123

Investments & Financial Services

  • Chair: Parker, Tan
  • Vice Chair: Longoria, Oscar
  • Flynn, Dan
  • Capriglione, Giovanni
  • Landgraf, Brooks
  • Pickett, Joe
  • Stephenson, Phil

Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence

  • Chair: Smithee, John
  • Vice Chair: Farrar, Jessica
  • Hernandez, Ana
  • Laubenberg, Jodie
  • Raymond, Richard Peña
  • Clardy, Travis
  • Schofield, Mike
  • Sheets, Kenneth
  • Thompson, Senfronia

Juvenile Justice & Family Issues

  • Chair: Dutton, Jr., Harold
  • Vice Chair: Riddle, Debbie
  • Rose, Toni
  • White, James
  • Hughes, Bryan
  • Peña, Gilbert
  • Sanford, Scott

Land & Resource Management

  • Chair: Deshotel, Joe
  • Vice Chair: Thompson, Ed
  • Bell, Jr., Cecil
  • Krause, Matt
  • Lucio III, Eddie
  • Sanford, Scott
  • District 17

Licensing & Administrative Procedures

  • Chair: Smith, Wayne
  • Vice Chair: Gutierrez, Roland
  • Guillen, Ryan
  • Thompson, Senfronia
  • Geren, Charlie
  • Goldman, Craig
  • Kuempel, John
  • Miles, Borris L.
  • Miller, Doug

Local & Consent Calendars

  • Chair: Thompson, Senfronia
  • Vice Chair: Clardy, Travis
  • Burkett, Cindy
  • Capriglione, Giovanni
  • Dale, Tony
  • Gonzales, Larry
  • Guerra, R.D. "Bobby"
  • Gutierrez, Roland
  • Isaac, Jason
  • Muñoz, Jr., Sergio
  • Nevárez, Poncho
  • Sheets, Kenneth
  • Springer, Jr., Drew

Natural Resources

  • Chair: Keffer, Jim
  • Vice Chair: Ashby, Trent
  • Bonnen, Dennis
  • King, Tracy
  • Lucio III, Eddie
  • Burns, DeWayne
  • Frank, James
  • Kacal, Kyle
  • Larson, Lyle
  • Nevárez, Poncho
  • Workman, Paul

Pensions

  • Chair: Flynn, Dan
  • Vice Chair: Alonzo, Roberto
  • Stephenson, Phil
  • Hernandez, Ana
  • Klick, Stephanie
  • Paul, Dennis
  • Rodriguez, Justin

Public Education

  • Chair: Aycock, Jimmie Don
  • Vice Chair: Allen, Alma
  • Deshotel, Joe
  • Dutton, Jr., Harold
  • Farney, Marsha
  • Bohac, Dwayne
  • Galindo, Rick
  • González, Mary
  • Huberty, Dan
  • King, Ken
  • VanDeaver, Gary

Public Health

  • Chair: Crownover, Myra
  • Vice Chair: Naishtat, Elliott
  • Coleman, Garnet
  • Guerra, R.D. "Bobby"
  • Sheffield, J.D.
  • Zedler, William "Bill"
  • Blanco, César José
  • Collier, Nicole
  • Davis, Sarah
  • Miller, Rick
  • Zerwas, John

Redistricting

  • Chair: Lozano, J. M.
  • Vice Chair: Davis, Yvonne
  • Gonzales, Larry
  • Hunter, Todd
  • Keffer, Jim
  • Oliveira, René
  • Parker, Tan
  • Pickett, Joe
  • Thompson, Senfronia

Rules & Resolutions

  • Chair: McClendon, Ruth Jones
  • Vice Chair: Kacal, Kyle
  • Alvarado, Carol
  • Bell, Jr., Cecil
  • Blanco, César José
  • Button, Angie Chen
  • Faircloth, Wayne
  • Murr, Andrew
  • Rodriguez, Justin
  • Rose, Toni
  • Sheffield, J.D.

Special Purpose Districts

  • Chair: Miller, Doug
  • Vice Chair: Alvarado, Carol
  • Stickland, Jonathan
  • Faircloth, Wayne
  • Fallon, Pat
  • Martinez Fischer, Trey
  • Zedler, William "Bill"

State Affairs

  • Chair: Cook, Byron
  • Vice Chair: Giddings, Helen
  • Farrar, Jessica
  • Menéndez, José
  • Oliveira, René
  • Smithee, John
  • Turner, Sylvester
  • Craddick, Tom
  • Farney, Marsha
  • Geren, Charlie
  • Harless, Patricia
  • Huberty, Dan
  • Kuempel, John

Transportation

  • Chair: Pickett, Joe
  • Vice Chair: Martinez, Armando
  • Davis, Yvonne
  • Fletcher, Allen
  • Phillips, Larry
  • Burkett, Cindy
  • Harless, Patricia
  • Israel, Celia
  • McClendon, Ruth Jones
  • Menéndez, José
  • Murr, Andrew
  • Paddie, Chris
  • Simmons, Ron

Urban Affairs

  • Chair: Alvarado, Carol
  • Vice Chair: Hunter, Todd
  • Anderson, Rodney
  • Elkins, Gary
  • Schaefer, Matt
  • White, Molly
  • District 123

Ways & Means

  • Chair: Bonnen, Dennis
  • Vice Chair: Davis, Yvonne
  • Bohac, Dwayne
  • Button, Angie Chen
  • Murphy, Jim
  • Turner, Chris
  • Darby, Drew
  • Martinez Fischer, Trey
  • Parker, Tan
  • Springer, Jr., Drew
  • Wray, John

House Select Committee on Emerging Issues in Texas Law Enforcement

  • Chair: Fletcher, Allen
  • Vice Chair: Dukes, Dawnna
  • Flynn, Dan
  • Koop, Linda
  • Márquez, Marisa
  • Martinez, Armando
  • White, James

House Select Committee on State and Federal Power and Responsibility

  • Chair: King, Phil
  • Vice Chair: Workman, Paul
  • Anderson, Charles "Doc"
  • Clardy, Travis
  • Miles, Borris L.
  • Parker, Tan
  • Walle, Armando

Reference Material

2015 House Committee Assignments by Committee
(118.1 KB) DOWNLOAD

2015 House Committee Assignments by Member
(66.5 KB) DOWNLOAD