Corrections and Clarifications

The Texas Tribune is committed to accuracy in its reporting, and welcomes information about errors or omissions that warrant correction or clarification. Email [email protected] 

 

 

Becca Aaronson's April 17, 2014 story, "Abortion Doctors Sue Hospital Over Revoked Privileges," misstated the name of the judge who approved the temporary reinstatement of admitting privileges. Her correct name is Sheryl Day McFarlin.

 

Jim Malewitz's April 16, 2014 story, " Court Thwarts Sierra Club's Hazardous Waste Challenge," has been updated to clarify the differences between two Sierra Club challenges to permits issued to Waste Control Specialists.

 

Alexa Ura's April 10, 2014 story, "Abortion Providers Petition 5th Circuit to Review Decision," originally stated that the new requirement that abortions be performed in ambulatory surgical centers remained unchallenged in court. Abortion providers filed a second lawsuit challenging the additional requirement last week.

  

Victor Hugo Michel and Cathaleen Qiao Chen's April 10, 2014 story, "China's Embrace of Tequila Affects Texas, Mexican Markets," originally said tequila consumption in China was projected to grow to 84.4 billion liters a year. That is the projection for total alcohol consumption in China. Also, a previous version of the story called Mexico the largest U.S. trading partner; it is the third-largest. 

 

Cathaleen Qiao Chen's April 10, 2014 story, "Despite Changes, Driver Surcharge Program Faces Opposition," placed the number of drivers that took advantage of the 2011 amnesty program at 713,444. That was the number of eligible drivers; the actual number was 14 percent, or slightly less than 100,ooo drivers. An updated version of the story also did not accurately report the position of Mothers Against Drunk Driving. The organization continues to support the program but wants it to be reformed. 

 

Aamena Ahmed's April 9, 2014 story, "Property Tax Lending Industry Under Review Again," did not originally include a reference to the passage of House Bill 1597, which allows for installment payments of certain homestead taxes.

 

Alexa Ura's April 8, 2014 story, "Prolific Donors are Behind Perry's Marketing Tool," incorrectly reported that HoltCat, a Caterpillar dealer, had received a Texas Enterprise Fund grant. The grant went to Caterpillar Inc., a manufacturer. 

 

Alana Rocha's Jan. 13, 2014 article, "Unemployment Drug-Testing Law Delayed" incorrectly reported that proposed federal rules for drug screening for unemployment insurance applicants would be published March 1. It should have been reported that a notice of proposed rulemaking would be published in March. 

 

Joshua Blank and Bethany Albertson's April 3, 2014 article, "Polling Center: Texan First, American Second" mistakenly reported a percentage of 18- to 44-year-olds considering themselves to be Texans first as a group mean. It should have been reported as the mean of those who identify as Texans. 

 

John Reynolds' March 28, 2014 article, "The Brief: Watts Nowhere to Be Seen in Guv Race," originally said the unveiling ceremony for the Vietnam Veterans Monument at the Texas Capitol would take place on Friday instead of the correct date of Saturday. The story has been updated to change the date and to include the participation of Gov. Rick Perry.

 

Becca Aaronson's March 27, 2014 article, "5th Circuit Upholds Texas Abortion Regulations," incorrectly stated that Justice Edith Jones is the current chief justice on the 5th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals. She was the chief justice until 2012.

 

Aamena Ahmed's March 23, 2014 article, "GMO Labeling Movement Stagnant in Texas," initially said the U.S. Food and Drug Administration supports labeling but has said it is voluntary because foods with GMOs are safe to eat. It has been updated to clarify that the FDA supports voluntary labeling of GMO products, which are required to meet the same safety standards as other foods.

 

Becca Aaronson's March 19, 2014 interactive, "The Impact of HB 2 on Texas Abortion Facilities," has been updated to indicate that the Planned Parenthood clinic in Waco has a state license to perform abortions, but no longer performs the procedure.

 

Alexa Ura's March 12, 2014 article, "As Abortion Clinics Close, Student Creates Travel Fund," originally listed Lenzi Sheible's age incorrectly. She was 20 years old, not 19, at the time of publication.

 

In a March 6, 2014 interactive by Ryan Murphy and Travis Swicegood, the expenditure totals for some primary candidates were reported incorrectly, the result of the fact that their 8-day reports were not yet available. Other candidates' own reports included errors, and they have since filed corrections to those reports, altering their combined totals. We have adjusted the interactive to reflect both of those changes.  

 

A table in a Polling Center blog post from March 6, 2014 incorrectly listed Ken Paxton's percentage of the actual vote as 45 percent; it should've said 44 percent.  

 

Reeve Hamilton, Aamena Ahemd, Alex Ura, Edgar Walters, Jim Malewitz and Neena Satija's March 4, 2014 article,Statewide Races Offer Some Surprises, Runoffs initially reported that Bert Richardson was a prosecutor. He is an administrative judge and an adjunct law professor. An early version of this story also reported that SBOE member Pat Hardy and candidate Erika Beltran had won their primary elections. Both will proceed to runoff races. 

 

Becca Aaronson's March 4, 2014 article, "Tough Competition in Senate Primaries," originally misspelled the name of a candidate in Senate District 31. He is Mike Canon, not Cannon.

 

Aman Batheja's March 4, 2014 article, "Cornyn, Sessions Trounce Opponents; Hall in Runoff," misidentified the former Woodville mayor who was headed to a runoff in the race to replace U.S. Rep. Steve Stockman. He is Brian Babin, not Ben Bagin.

 

John Reynolds' Feb. 27, 2014 Texas Weekly story "And Down the Stretch They Come" and Becca Aaronson's Feb. 21, 2014 Texas Weekly post "Cruz Lends a Hand to Campbell in SD-25 Race" incorrectly stated that U.S. Sen. Ted Cruz had endorsed state Sen. Donna Campbell, who is running for reelection. He has not formally endorsed her. 

 

Jim Henson and Joshua Blank's Feb. 27, 2014 Polling Center post, "Strong Undercurrents Still Define Abbott-Davis Race," incorrectly said that in an October poll, 28 percent were unable to express an opinion about Attorney General Greg Abbott. In that poll, 41 percent were unable to express an opinion about Abbott.

 

Neena Satija's Feb. 24, 2014 article, "Latest Texas vs. EPA Battle Goes Before U.S. Supreme Court," incorrectly reported that the state was already issuing permits. It was corrected to reflect the fact that Texas is developing rules to begin issuing greenhouse gas permits, but has not yet started doing so.

 

Edgar Walters' Feb. 24, 2014 article, "Houston Church Opts Not to Defect From Denomination," incorrectly stated that Grace Presbyterian Church in Houston is in the process of joining the ECO. It is in the process of deciding whether to join.

 

Shelby Sementelli's Feb. 21, 2014 article, "Carona, Huffines Face Off in Contentious SD-16 Primary," incorrectly listed Education among Sen. Carona's current Senate Committee assignments. He is a past, but not current, member of that committee.

 

Aman Batheja's Feb. 20, 2014 article, "Standing Out a Challenge in Race for Stockman Seat," originally quoted Congressional District 36 candidate Chuck Meyer as saying Harris County has "plenty of representatives there to represent that part of the district.” Meyer actually said Harris County has "plenty of congressmen down there to represent the interests of that district.”

 

Becca Aaronson's Feb. 12, 2014 article, "Obamacare Enrollment Continues Steady Climb," incorrectly spelled the name of the deputy director of Progress Texas. He is Phillip, not Philip, Martin. The story was also clarified to indicate that enrollment in the federal insurance marketplace climbed. It is not clear from the data whether those who enrolled were previously among the uninsured.

 

Shelby Cole's Feb. 7, 2014 article, "Craft Brewers Celebrate New Beer Laws," incorrectly stated that the new brewing laws took effect on Jan. 1, 2014. They took effect in June 2013.

 

Edgar Walter's Feb. 11, 2014 article, "7 Candidates Vie for Chance to Reshape Texas Criminal Court," incorrectly identified state district judge Barbara Walther's campaign manager as Gus Johnson. His name is Gus Clemens.

 

Aman Batheja's Feb. 10, 2014 article, "Stockman's Claims About Record Draw Questions," incorrectly referred to House Speaker John Boehner as House majority leader.

 

Brandi Grissom's Feb. 9, 2014 article, "Town's Stance on Famed Convict Changes Over 15 Years," incorrectly referred to Richard Pesikoff as a clinical professor of psychology at the Baylor College of Medicine. His correct title is clinical professor of psychiatry.

 

Alexa Ura and Morgan Smith's Feb. 7, 2014 article, "Invasion" Talk Fuels Concern for GOP Hispanic Outreach," includes an updated statement attributed to Texas Politics Project director Jim Henson to clarify his comments that the electoral impact of the increasing Hispanic population would not be felt during this election cycle.

 

Elena Schneider's Jan. 27, 2014 article, "Stockman Resurfaces, Claims He Was Never Hiding," incorrectly reported that Chad Henderson was a student at Chattanooga State University. He was actually a student at Chattanooga State Technical Community College.

 

Jim Malewitz's Jan. 24, 2014 article, "Demand Response Could Factor in Grid Debate," incorrectly referred to electric generators who are pushing regulators to overhaul the wholesale energy market as "electric utilities." Utilities are a separate and distinct type of company.

 

Becca Aaronson's Jan. 21, 2014 article, "Texas Finalizes Rules for Health Care Navigators," reported that navigators must complete the state's additional training requirements by March 1. Although the rules initially proposed by the department required navigators to meet that deadline, the state's new rules extended the deadline to May 1.

 

Alexa Ura's Jan. 9, 2014 article, "Court Hears Arguments in Online Defamation Case," incorrectly reported that a Travis County jury had ruled that Andrew Harrison Barnes' online remarks about a former employee were defamatory. The remarks were not found to be defamatory, and the case was dismissed.

 

Julián Aguilar's Dec. 19, 2013 article, "Immigration Reform Advocates Open to Piecemeal Approach," originally said that the group Bibles, Badges and Business was spearheaded by New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg. It was spearheaded by the National Immigration Forum.

 

Neena Satija's Dec. 18, 2013 article, "Phil Wilson Named New LCRA General Manager," incorrectly said that Ross Phillips would not assume the post of interim general manager. He was slated to hold that position for the month of January. 

 

Neena Satija's Dec. 17, 2013 article, "Much at Stake as LCRA Chooses New Leader," incorrectly said that Becky Motal had been at the LCRA for two and a half years. She has been general manager for two and a half years.

 

Becca Aaronson's Dec. 11, 2013 article, "More Texans Purchase Health Plans in Online Marketplace," originally said that Texas had the highest number of people who had purchased a health plan in the federal marketplace. More people have purchased a plan in Florida. 

 

Ross Ramsey's Dec. 7, 2013 article, "Former Midland Mayor Challenging Seliger in SD-31," misidentified Bob Barnes as a former Midland mayor.  

 

Jim Malewitz's Dec. 6, 2013 article, "Texas Supreme Court to Mull Underground Trespassing," originally said it was the first time the state's high court had considered an underground trespassing claim. The Texas Supreme Court had considered underground trespassing in a different context.

 

Jay Root's Nov. 23, 2013 article, "Injured Worker's Ex-Employer Denies Retaliation," originally listed an injured worker's surnames in the wrong order. His name is Wilmer Lopez Sanchez. 

 

Julián Aguilar's Nov. 9, 2013 article, "Asylum Seeker Completes 'Pedaling for Justice' Ride," incorrectly referred to Velo Paso as Velo El Paso.

 

Edgar Walters' Nov. 7, 2013 article, "Texas Libraries Face Federal Funding Cuts," misstated the year that federal cuts would reduce grant funding for Texas libraries to $3 million annually. It is 2014, not 2015.

 

David Maly's Nov. 4, 2013 article, "Liberal Groups Fault Cruz, Cornyn on Judicial Vacancies," misattributed a quote from David Hinojosa, southwest regional counsel for MALDEF.  

Texas Tribune donors or members may be quoted or mentioned in our stories, or may be the subject of them. For a complete list of contributors, click here.