Laredo's Bag Ban Becomes Flashpoint in Debate Over Local Control
[…] The 4th Court of Appeals in San Antonio heard oral arguments Tuesday in Laredo Merchants Association v. City of Laredo, in which the merchants claim the city's ban on single-use bags is illegal because existing state law regulating solid waste disposal pre-empts it.

The law in question is a small piece of Texas' Health and Safety Code. Section 361.0961, passed into law by the 1993 Solid Waste Disposal Act, says that local governments can’t adopt regulation to “prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law.” Arguments on Tuesday focused on the definitions of several phrases in the law, especially "container or package" and "solid waste management," and what, precisely, the Legislature had intended.