Skip to main content

These Officeholders Already Know Their Political Futures

In two charts, an inventory of those officeholders whose return tickets are already stamped and those who for sure aren't coming back.

Lead image for this article

Many of the state's officeholders running for re-election are breathing easy with their return trip to Austin or Washington, D.C., already guaranteed.

That's because they face no major party opposition in the fall after having secured their party nomination this spring. By our count, that accounts for 10 members of Congress, four members of the State Board of Education, 12 members of the Texas Senate and 97 (!) members of the Texas House.

For your reference, here's a handy table. Incumbents are indicated, and party ID is listed as well:

Candidates With No Major Party Opposition in November   
       
U.S. House      
John Ratcliffe (I) Republican District 4
Jeb Hensarling (I) Republican District 5
Kevin Brady (I) Republican District 8
Mike Conaway (I) Republican District 11
Mac Thornberry (I) Republican District 13
Beto O'Rourke (I) Democrat District 16
Jodey Arrington   Republican District 19
Joaquin Castro (I) Democrat District 20
Pete Sessions (I) Republican District 32
Brian Babin (I) Republican District 36
       
State Board of Education      
Georgina Perez   Democrat District 1
Barbara Cargill (I) Republican District 8
Sue Melton-Malone (I) Republican District 14
Marty Rowley (I) Republican District 15
       
Texas Senate      
Bryan Hughes   Republican District 1
Brandon Creighton (I) Republican District 4
Sylvia R. Garcia (I) Democrat District 6
Larry Taylor (I) Republican District 11
Jane Nelson (I) Republican District 12
Rodney Ellis (I) Democrat District 13
Lois W. Kolkhorst (I) Republican District 18
Judith Zaffirini (I) Democrat District 21
Jose Menéndez (I) Democrat District 26
Eddie Lucio, Jr. (I) Democrat District 27
Charles Perry (I) Republican District 28
José Rodriguez (I) Democrat District 29
       
Texas House      
Gary VanDeaver (I) Republican District 1
Dan Flynn (I) Republican District 2
Cecil Bell (I) Republican District 3
Lance Gooden   Republican District 4
Cole Hefner   Republican District 5
Matt Schaefer (I) Republican District 6
Jay Dean   Republican District 7
Byron Cook (I) Republican District 8
Chris Paddie (I) Republican District 9
John Wray (I) Republican District 10
Kyle Kacal (I) Republican District 12
John Raney (I) Republican District 14
Mark Keough (I) Republican District 15
Will Metcalf (I) Republican District 16
John Cyrier (I) Republican District 17
Ernest Bailes   Republican District 18
James White (I) Republican District 19
Terry Wilson   Republican District 20
Dade Phelan (I) Republican District 21
Joe Deshotel (I) Democrat District 22
Greg Bonnen (I) Republican District 24
Dennis Bonnen (I) Republican District 25
John Zerwas (I) Republican District 28
Geanie W. Morrison (I) Republican District 30
Ryan Guillen (I) Democrat District 31
Todd Hunter (I) Republican District 32
Abel Herrero (I) Democrat District 34
Oscar Longoria (I) Democrat District 35
Sergio Muñoz Jr. (I) Democrat District 36
Rene O. Oliveira (I) Democrat District 37
Eddie Lucio III (I) Democrat District 38
Armando "Mando" Martinez (I) Democrat District 39
Richard Pena Raymond (I) Democrat District 42
Jason A. Isaac (I) Republican District 45
Donna Howard (I) Democrat District 48
Gina Hinojosa   Democrat District 49
Eddie Rodriguez (I) Democrat District 51
Larry Gonzales (I) Republican District 52
Hugh D. Shine   Republican District 55
Charles "Doc" Anderson (I) Republican District 56
Trent Ashby (I) Republican District 57
DeWayne Burns (I) Republican District 58
J.D. Sheffield (I) Republican District 59
Mike Lang   Republican District 60
Phil King (I) Republican District 61
Larry Phillips (I) Republican District 62
Tan Parker (I) Republican District 63
Drew Springer (I) Republican District 68
James B. Frank (I) Republican District 69
Drew Darby (I) Republican District 72
Kyle Biedermann   Republican District 73
Poncho Nevárez (I) Democrat District 74
Mary E. González (I) Democrat District 75
César J. Blanco (I) Democrat District 76
Evelina "Lina" Ortega   Democrat District 77
Joseph C. Pickett (I) Democrat District 79
Tracy O. King (I) Democrat District 80
Brooks Landgraf   Republican District 81
Tom Craddick (I) Republican District 82
Dustin Burrows (I) Republican District 83
John Frullo (I) Republican District 84
John Smithee (I) Republican District 86
Four Price (I) Republican District 87
Ken King (I) Republican District 88
Ramon Romero Jr. (I) Democrat District 90
Stephanie Klick (I) Republican District 91
Tony Tinderholt (I) Republican District 94
Charlie Geren (I) Republican District 99
Eric Johnson (I) Democrat District 100
Rafael M. Anchia (I) Democrat District 103
Roberto R. Alonzo (I) Democrat District 104
Pat Fallon (I) Republican District 106
Toni Rose (I) Democrat District 110
Diana Arévalo   Democrat District 116
Roland Gutierrez (I) Democrat District 119
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins   Democrat District 120
Joe Straus (I) Republican District 121
Lyle Larson (I) Republican District 122
Diego Bernal (I) Democrat District 123
Ina Minjarez (I) Democrat District 124
Justin Rodriguez (I) Democrat District 125
Dan Huberty (I) Republican District 127
Briscoe Cain   Republican District 128
Dennis Paul (I) Republican District 129
Tom Oliverson   Republican District 130
Alma A. Allen (I) Democrat District 131
Mike Schofield (I) Republican District 132
Jim Murphy (I) Republican District 133
Dwayne Bohac (I) Republican District 138
Jarvis D. Johnson   Democrat District 139
Armando Lucio Walle (I) Democrat District 140
Senfronia Thompson (I) Democrat District 141
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. (I) Democrat District 142
Ana Hernandez (I) Democrat District 143
Carol Alvarado (I) Democrat District 145
Borris L. Miles (I) Democrat District 146
Jessica Cristina Farrar (I) Democrat District 148

Source: Secretary of State, Tribune research

Some officeholders, though, won't be coming back next year, either because they voluntarily retired, were retired by the voters in the primaries or unsuccessfully sought another office.

Here's a table summarizing those:

Officeholders Who Will Not Be Returning Next Year  
     
Court of Criminal Appeals    
Cheryl Johnson Republican Place 5
     
Railroad Commission    
David Porter Republican Statewide
     
State Board of Education    
Martha Dominguez Democrat District 1
Thomas Ratliff Republican District 9
     
Texas House    
Stuart Spitzer Republican District 4
David Simpson Republican District 7
John Otto Republican District 18
Marsha Farney Republican District 20
Scott Turner Republican District 33
Elliott Naishtat Democrat District 49
Jimmie Don Aycock Republican District 54
Molly White Republican District 55
James "Jim" Keffer Republican District 60
Myra Crownover Republican District 64
Susan King Republican District 71
Doug Miller Republican District 73
Marisa Márquez Democrat District 77
Trey Martinez Fischer Democrat District 116
Ruth Jones McClendon Democrat District 120
Patricia Harless Republican District 126
Wayne Smith Republican District 128
Allen Fletcher Republican District 130
Sylvester Turner Democrat District 139
Debbie Riddle Republican District 150
     
Texas Senate    
Kevin Eltife Republican District 1
Troy Fraser Republican District 24
     
U.S. House    
Rubén Hinojosa Democrat District 15
Randy Neugebauer Republican District 19

Source: Secretary of State, Tribune research

The Texas Tribune Member Drive Fall 2021 banner

Support public-service journalism that’s always free to read.

Yes, I'll donate today